Tournament Resources

2024 Ohio Science Olympiad State Tournament

2024 Homeroom Locations

Homerooms must be kept clean and must be left in the same condition as you found them. If the Ohio Science Olympiad state office is contacted by an Ohio State building coordinator regarding the cleanliness of your room, your team will be placed on probation should they return next year. Please take all of your trash with you instead of leaving it in the room or hallway.

Help Ohio Science Olympiad remain in good standing with the university!

Homeroom List

OHSO 2024 State Tournament Homeroom Room Assignments
Alexander Jr/Sr HS (Div B)Bolz Hall116
Alexander Jr/Sr HS (Div C)Bolz Hall118
Alter HSCockins Hall312
Anna MSCaldwell Laboratory120
Anthony Wayne HSDreese Laboratory369
Arbor Hills Junior HighEnarson Classroom Building 222
Aurora HSEnarson Classroom Building 243
Beachwood HSEnarson Classroom Building 246
Beachwood MSEnarson Classroom Building 245
Buckeye Junior HighEnarson Classroom Building18
Canal Winchester HSEnarson Classroom Building 15
Canal Winchester MSEnarson Classroom Building 14
Centerville HSCockins Hall240
Chardon HSEnarson Classroom Building258
Chardon MSEnarson Classroom Building254
Cincinnati Country Day SchoolCockins Hall218
Claggett MSDenney Hall238
Copley HSCockins Hall232
Copley MSCockins Hall228
Dublin Coffman HSDenney Hall245
Eastern Local MSDenney Hall250
Fort Frye MSDenney Hall253
Grandview Heights Larson MSBolz Hall311
Granville HSBolz Hall124
Granville MSBolz Hall120
Hadley E. Watts MSSmith Laboratory2180
Hawkin Upper SchoolUniversity Hall38
Hudson HSDenney Hall214
Hudson MSDenney Hall 213
Incarnate Word AcademyBolz Hall313
Kenston HSJournalism Building274
Kenston MSJournalism Building 270
Magsig MSBolz Hall314
Mars Hill AcademyBolz Hall316
Mason MSEnarson Classroom Building326
Mayfield HSBolz Hall318
McCord MSEnarson Classroom Building226
Mentor HSJennings Hall 40
Mentor Memorial MSJennings Hall 60
Monroe Central HSDerby Hall24
New Albany HSDerby Hall30
New Albany MSDerby Hall29
New Philadelphia HSDerby Hall49
Nordonia MSDerby Hall80
Northmont HSDerby Hall48
Northmont MSDerby Hall47
Northview HSEnarson Classroom Building214
Oak Harbor HSEnarson Classroom Building311
Olentangy Liberty HSEnarson Classroom Building 354
Olentangy Orange HSEnarson Classroom Building322
Orrville MSMendenhall Laboratory191
Patterson Park HomeschoolersKnowlton Hall 190
Rocky RIver HSDerby Hall62
Rocky RIver MSDerby Hall60
Seton CatholicEnarson Classroom Building 358
Shawnee HSDenney Hall206
Solon HSUniversity Hall90
Solon MSUniversity Hall86
Springfield HSJennings Hall 160
Springfield Local SchoolsJennings Hall 140
St. Barnabas SchoolDenney Hall207
St. Charles BorromeoMendenhall Laboratory115
St. Edward HSJournalism Building 139
St. Ignatius HSJournalism Building 143
St. XavierJournalism Building 251
Sycamore HSJournalism Building 239
Sylvania Southview HSEnarson Classroom Building218
The Seven Hills SchoolJournalism Building 221
Timberstone Junior HighEnarson Classroom Building 230
Tower Heights MSJournalism Building 304
Upper Arlington HSJournalism Building 353
Van Buren MSBolz Hall317
Warren HSUniversity Hall56
Warren MSUniversity Hall51
West Liberty Salem HSUniversity Hall47
West Liberty Salem MSUniversity Hall43
Westlake HSJournalism Building 375
Westlake Lee Burneson MSJournalism Building 371
William Mason HSEnarson Classroom Building330
Wyoming MSUniversity Hall82

Check-In

Courtesy early check-in will open Friday, April 26th from 4:00-7:00PM in the Recreational Physical Activity Center (RPAC): 337 Annie & John Glenn Avenue, Columbus, OH 43210.
 
Check-in on Saturday, April 27th will open at 7:00AM in the Recreational Physical Activity Center (RPAC): 337 Annie & John Glenn Avenue, Columbus, OH 43210.
 

Campus Buildings Map

Parking Map

Wristband Policy


Impound

All events requiring devices to be impounded are located within the RPAC and the attached Physical Activity and Education Services (PAES) building.

RPAC Event Locations


Events Schedule

Please refer to the Event Schedules / Clarifications page.


Dining Options

Please refer to comprehensive list of dining options on the Travel Information page.


Awards Ceremony

The 2024 Ohio Science Olympiad State Tournament Awards will be held at Mershon Auditorium on Saturday, April 27th following competition. 

Timeline

5:45PM - Doors Open

  • Brutus available for photos until 6:15PM
  • Photo backdrops available in Mershon's lobby area.
  • T-shirt vendor will be located in the lobby area.

6:45PM - Welcome Video & Introductions

7:00PM - First Award Presented

8:45PM - Ceremony Over

Awards Seating Chart

Coming soon.

 

Awards Program

Coming soon.

 

Awards Ceremony Livestream Link

Coming soon.