80 Teams to Compete at Ohio State in Ohio Science Olympiad State Tournament
The Ohio State University is set to host the Ohio Science Olympiad State Tournament on Saturday, April 27, in Columbus.
This year, over 4,500 students competed in 300+ teams at regional tournaments to secure a spot at the State Tournament.
Managed by the Office of Distance Education and eLearning (ODEE), Ohio Science Olympiad, is the state’s premier science competition that allows students in grades 6-12 to demonstrate their skills in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM). A total of 306 Ohio middle and high school teams competed in eight regional tournaments in February and March to become one of 80 teams to advance.
The regional and state tournaments are set up like track and field meets for two separate divisions: Division B (grades 5-8) and Division C (grades 9-12). Teams compete in a series of 25 STEM-related events (such as battery buggy, water quality and thermodynamics) that add up to an overall score.
Teams will be recognized during the tournament awards ceremony at 6:30 p.m. in the Mershon Auditorium, which will be streamed at go.osu.edu/soawards2019. The top two teams from each Ohio division will move on to compete at the Science Olympiad national tournament on May 31 – June 1 at Cornell University in Ithaca, New York.
2019 Teams Competing in Ohio Science Olympiad State Tournament
Division B (Middle School)
Region 1- Northwestern
Beachwood Chardon Kenston Memorial Shore Solon |
Region 2- Western
Hadley E. Watts Magsig Northmont Tower Heights West Liberty Salem |
Region 3- Eastern
Copley-Fairlawn Hudson Nordonia Orrville Seaton Catholic St. Barnabas St. Sebastian |
Region 4- Northern
A.I. Root Buckeye North Royalton Rocky River St. Xavier Westlake Lee Burneson |
Region 5- Southwestern
Mason Milford Junior New Richmond Walnut Hills |
Region 6- Central
Canal Winchester Grandview Heights Granville New Albany |
Region 7- Southeastern
Alexander Eastern Vinton County Warren |
Region 8- Northwestern
Arbor Hills McCord Junior Springfield Timberstone Junior |
Division C (High School)
Region 1- Northwestern
Beachwood Chardon Mayfield Mentor Solon |
Region 2- Western
Archbishop Alter Centerville Fort Loramie Lehman Catholic Northmont |
Region 3- Eastern
Archbishop Hoban Bio-Med Science Academy Copley Hudson Nordonia Revere |
Region 4- Northern
Medina St. Edward St. Ignatius Westlake |
Region 5- Southwestern
Cincinnati Country Day Loveland Mason St. Xavier Walnut Hills Wyoming |
Region 6- Central
Columbus Academy New Albany Olentangy Olentangy Liberty Olentangy Orange Thomas Worthington |
Region 7- Southeastern
Alexander Monroe Central Warren |
Region 8- Northwestern
Northview Ottawa Hills Springfield Shawnee Sylvania Southview |
For live tournament details and announcements, please follow our official Ohio Science Olympiad social accounts on: Twitter- @OHSciOly, Instagram- @OhioScienceOlympiad and Facebook- @ohioscienceolympiad.